Somerset Place

Introduction

Somerset Place is a Georgian Grade I listed crescent. This record relates to a communal garden for Somerset Place, laid out from 1791 to 1820. It is an irregular oval garden, now informally planted with trees and shrubs.

The garden of Somerset Place is oval in shape, with an open central area surrounded by informally planted trees and shrubs, now mature. It has a low parapet wall on the north side, and is supported by a large retaining wall on the south. Steps lead up to the garden from the south-west corner.

The garden of Somerset Place is in somewhat poor condition.

History

Somerset Place was built in the period between 1791 and 1820. It is possible that the middle two houses were built first, and the rest of the Crescent was added later. It is presumed that the garden was also laid out and planted in the early-19th century.

• Reference: Bath

Informal