Somerford Park

Features of Somerford Park include a formal garden, a woodland garden and a chapel.

Only parts of Somerford Park's features remain. The formal and woodland gardens remain, along with the family chapel in the surviving parkland. The kitchen garden and icehouse have also survived but are in a ruinous state.

01260 299888

Access contact details

The Office and Reception are clearly signed, after paying you will be directed to the facility you have booked.

Situated on the main A54 midway between Congleton and Holmes Chapel.

Somerford Park was created between 1800 and 1819 as a private residence.

George Ormerod notes in his 'History of Cheshire' (1819) that the owner was C.W.J. Shakerley. Ormerod describes the estate:

'Somerford Hall, a spacious brick built mansion stands in a park well timbered, and bounded on the north by the stream of the Dane. On the south side was formerly a large artificial lake, which burst its dam a few years ago, and the site has been recently planted over.

A large portion of Somerford Hall was built by the present proprietor from 1800, from designs by Mr. Robinson of Middleton in Lancashire. The grounds were laid out by Mr. Davenport and Mr. Webb.'

Recently, the house has been demolished.

Brereton