Rode Hall, Formal Garden

Introduction

Rode Hall, formal garden was originally created by William Andrews Nesfield in 1861. Nesfield's design has been replaced by a central flower bed in a star shape and is planted with Queen Elizabeth II roses. A statue of a Wood Nymph made from bronze stands in the centre of the design.

Sir Richard and Lady Baker-Wilbraham

History

William Andrew's Nesfield was commissioned in 1861 to lay out terraces and a rose garden in front of Rode Hall. Nesfield's design was complex. It consisted of poles and ropes on which roses were entwined. In the centre of the design was an Urn.

The families fortunes turned around 1870 and then when the gardeners were called to duty during World War 1 it left the garden seriously short of manpower. The garden went into steady decline so the 7th Baronet's wife, Betty redesigned the garden changing it to its current layout and making it much easier to maintain.

In 1980 Nesfield's Urn was damaged so the current owner had it replaced with a bronze statue of a Wood Nymph.

Odd Rode