Sidney Hill Wesleyan Cottage Homes (also known as Sidney Hill Churchill Wesleyan Cottage Homes)

Introduction

Sidney Hill Cottages whose official name is Sidney Hill Churchill Wesleyan Cottage Homes, is a Grade II listed estate of Wesleyan cottage homes in the village of Churchill in North Somerset. It was opened in December 1907 to provide furnished accommodation for people in need.

The listed almshouses date from 1907 and were built for Sydney Hill of Langford House. The sundial, designed by Silcock and Reay is also listed separately as a Grade II monument by Historic England.

The early-20th-century almshouses' gardens feature a sunken garden with central sundial in a quadrangle. There are formal lawn beds and shrubs, also allotment gardens.

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

• Reference: Almshouses