The Hall

The Hall has gardens of a formal layout dating from the 19th century, attributed to William Burges.

The 19th-century formal layout is attributed to William Burges. It is a 17th-century style garden with roses and a herbaceous border. There is a watercourse with cascades and pools, ironwork trellises, ruins of a fish pond and aviary. There is a rustic Tudor style summerhouse, an arboretum and an ornamental woodland. There is a stone seat near the water features, a folly tower and a stone column possibly dating from the 18th century. There are the ruins of an old family house.

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

History

The following text is taken from Mick Aston, Maria Forbes and Teresa Hall 'The Winscombe Project in 2010':

At the time of writing (December 2010) fieldwork in Sandford and Winscombe has stopped for the winter but analysis of finds and further documentary research and building surveys continues. 33 one-metre-square test pits have now been dug in the parish so far (mainly in Winscombe village and the hamlets of Sandford and Woodborough), 15 buildings have been surveyed by the Somerset Vernacular Buildings Research Group (mainly in Sandford), and much of the medieval documentation for the parish transcribed and translated (by Martin Ecclestone). It is becoming clear that Winscombe parish in the Middle Ages had a very dispersed and varied settlement pattern of hamlets and farmsteads, perhaps over 20 altogether, and that its economy was based on wood-pasture rather then arable farming.

In more recent times large numbers of gentry ‘villas’ were constructed in the parish and the reasons for this are being investigated by Ann Brooks and Maria Forbes. Fieldwork will begin again in March 2011 when a few volunteers will be needed to help with digging, sieving and recording.

• Description: A rose garden and a herbaceous border
  • Water Course