Mooseheart

Mooseheart is an early-20th century garden and ornamental woods.

Principal Building

Mooseheart is a medium-sized, early-20th century country house surrounded by 8 hectares of meadowland, woodland, gardens and lawns.

The original tennis court has been grassed over. All that remains of the original fruit trees are a few cordoned apple and plum trees.

Originally there were two mature sequoia trees standing in front of the house. Only one now remains, as does a fine cedar tree.

To the side and rear of the house is an area of approximately 3.2 hectares of mixed woodland. The parkland and meadows are currently leased to a local farmer. The lodge which stands beside the main entrance is maintained and in good order.

Entrances and Approaches

The site is entered through a main gateway onto a horse chestnut drive. This leads up to the two-storey house built of grey stone. The house has been carefully extended at the rear and the whole property is situated on rising ground. The front of the house faces south, overlooking pleasant meadowland with the Mendip Hills rising in the background.

Kitchen Garden

The walled kitchen garden has been substantially changed. It has recently been grassed over. Part of the brick wall has fallen down and some of the remaining walls are in a very bad state. The two lean-to greenhouses are in a good state of repair.

Moose International

Mooseheart, BS25 1BB
History

Mooseheart is a holiday home of the fraternity known as the Loyal Order of the Moose. It is named after and inspired by the child city of that name in Illinois, U.S.A., where boys and girls are educated and trained for the responsibilities of life by the American Brothers of the Order.

Only after a survey of the whole of this country was the site in Winscombe selected as being most suitable for the aims of the Loyal Order of Moose.

Mooseheart was officially opened in August 1933. Prior to this date it was a private house owned by a Birmingham Industrialist.

• Wilderness
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Mooseheart is a medium-sized, early-20th century country house surrounded by 8 hectares of meadow land, woodland, gardens and lawns.
  • Garden Wall
  • Description: This feature refers to the walls of the old kitchen garden, now grassed over. Originally there were four brick walls, some of which have now fallen down.
  • Description: There are two lean-to greenhouses in a good state of repair.

Recreational