Scampston Walled Garden

Introduction

A stately home's walled garden with modern design by Piet Oudolf, set in a Capability Brown park. Scampston estate was bought by the St Quintin family towards the end of the 17th Century

An award-winning Walled Garden and contemporary garden designed by the much admired Dutch landscape designer Piet Oudolf.

Scampston Hall is one of the finest regency country houses in North Yorkshire, and contains many fine works of art, furniture and porcelain.

441944759111

Access contact details

Garden visitors are invited to include the Parkland in their tickets and to walk throughout the 80 acres. Dogs may be taken but must be kept on a lead.

Directions

Scampston Walled Garden is just 4 miles from Malton and is easily accessible from the A64 which connects Leeds, York and the Yorkshire Coast.