Castle Gardens

In 1995 Ryedale District Council acquired the 5 acres of land behind the Old Lodge Hotel in Old Maltongate. This land has a 2 000 year history, starting with the Roman Fort of Deventio around AD 71, through to a Norman Castle and Elizabethan House. The site still holds a great deal of interest for Archaeologists, and has been listed by English Heritage as a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The first excavations began in the 1930s by Philip Corder and John Kirk, commemorated by a standing stone and plaque in Orchard Fields, and many of the finds can still be found in the Malton Dickens Museum on Chancery Lane. Since then, we have played host to other on-going investigations, including ITV's Time Team, as well as Defence Archaeology Group's Project Nightingale. Archaeologists from the University of York are currently mapping the site using Geophysics. In 1995 Ryedale District Council acquired the 5 acres of land behind the Old Lodge Hotel in Old Maltongate. This land has a 2 000 year history, starting with the Roman Fort of Deventio around AD 71, through to a Norman Castle and Elizabethan House. The site still holds a great deal of interest for Archaeologists, and has been listed by English Heritage as a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The first excavations began in the 1930s by Philip Corder and John Kirk, commemorated by a standing stone and plaque in Orchard Fields, and many of the finds can still be found in the Malton Dickens Museum on Chancery Lane. Since then, we have played host to other on-going investigations, including ITV's Time Team, as well as Defence Archaeology Group's Project Nightingale. Archaeologists from the University of York are currently mapping the site using Geophysics.