Rycote Park (also known as Rycote House, Rycote)

Introduction

The gardens have been restored to reflect the landscape park design of Lancelot Brown towards the end of the 18th century. Views from the house to the lake have been opened up and the lake having been dredged has been returned to its former glory.

Mainly flat, Thame valley with rising slope to west.

Rycote Park having a very long history and being the site of a Tudor palace with a medieval predecessor was frequented by royalty including Henry VIII, Elizabeth I, Jams I and Charles I. Burnt down in 1745 it was rebuilt by the Berties, Earls of Abingdon in a Georgian Gothic style, and the park landscaped by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, before it was demolished save for a tower in 1799. The stables of the Tudor Palace were retained and extended in 20th and early 21st C when extensive restoration of parkland landscape took place. Also within the grounds is the 15th C chapel.

The house having been restored and extended in the early 20th and early 21st century has attractive formal gardens around it as well as pleasure grounds. Closer to the house are lawns and pleasure grounds as well as formal gardens. There is interesting planting along the pathways to the lake and surrounding area and many new trees have been planted in the areas of woodland and gardens surround the house. There is also a productive walled kitchen garden and glasshouse.