Notley Abbey 4462

Aylesbury, England, Buckinghamshire, Aylesbury Vale

Brief Description

The current principal building is a post-dissolution farm built upon the site of Notley Abbey. The house is set in semi-formal grounds containing earthworks possibly relating to the original abbey outbuildings.The site is now used as a commercially-run wedding venue. The site may be viewed from an adjacent public footpath. Visits can also be arranged by prior appointment. Please telephone 0845 130 9966 (Sam Cutmore-Scott).

History

Notley Abbey was founded in around 1160, with structural additions to the original abbey being made up to the 16th century.After the dissolution, parts of the abbey were incorporated into a new farm building with grounds including a dovecote, fish ponds and a kitchen garden. The south wing of the house was demolished in the 18th century and rebuilt as a barn.

• River
  • Description: River Thame.