Rushcliffe Country Park

Set in the beautiful countryside about half a mile south of Ruddington, Rushcliffe Country Park is an ideal place to get away from it all. With a network of over 8 kilometres of footpaths, grassland, conservation and landscaped areas, the park is excellent for walking, jogging, cycling, spotting wildlife and exercising your dog. Bring your family and a picnic and encourage your children to let off steam in the extensive play area, which has around 20 pieces of modern equipment for children up to the age of 12. The play area includes a swing suitable for less able children (safety equipment is available on request) and part of the equipment is accessible to wheelchair users. For older children there's a skateboard midi half pipe, and a 4X/ BMX cycle track situated nearby. Access to the park is free. The County Park has a visitor’s car park and for just £1, you can park for your whole visit (up to a full day).