Thrumpton Hall

The History of Thrumpton Hall This magical house in the East Midlands has a history that reaches back into the 16th century, when it belonged to the Powdrills, a Roman Catholic family who lost their home and lands through their involvement in the regicidal Babington Plot. (The plot was led by their young neighbour, Anthony Babington, who owned the Kingston on Soar estate.) Remains of the ancient Powdrill house can still be seen in the wall timbers, a Priest’s hiding hole and a secret staircase, leading up to what was the Powdrill family chapel. In 1605, a new family took over Thrumpton. The Pigotts already had local connections at Ratcliffe-on-Soar. They were both ambitious and politically amoral; the second Gervase Pigott used the fortune of his wife (a local Miss St Andrews, from Gotham) to transform the Powdrill manor house into a spectacular showpiece. He removed much of the old interior, in order to create a magnificent carved staircase and an exquisite double-cube reception room overlooking his formal garden.