University Park

Horticultural highlights University Park is very much in the English landscape style, with rolling grassland, many trees, shrubs and water features. An adjoining lake divides it from Highfields Park, which is managed by Nottingham City Council. Formal displays One of our boldest displaysis at the North Entrance beside the A52 roundabout. A contemporary arrangement of informal beds for annual bedding is backed by a border of exotic shrubs, bamboos and grasses, which add value in winter. These are complemented by boulders and areas of cobbles. In the summer the display beds are vibrant with exotic annuals and bedding plants. In spring they are awash with colour from biennials and spring bulbs. A second, smaller area of formal bedding is at the West Entrance by the old lodges. In the summer, large pots of brilliant bedding plants enhance our involvement in Nottingham in Bloom.