Rothamsted Manor

An early 20th century formal garden situated within an earlier park.

Take the B487 from Harpenden.

Rothamsted Research Ltd/Institute of Arable Crop Research, Rothamsted

History

The layout of an existing garden was reshaped between 1647-1653 by Sir John Wittewronge (1618-93). He created a garden outside a loggia on the west front, and an orchard, later kitchen garden, to the north. A fir grove planted about 1665 was formalised as a wilderness in 1721. Sir John Bennet Lawes, who started agricultural experiments on the estate in 1843, altered the western gardens to a parterre, cut a vista through the wilderness and undertook extensive planting in the park beyond. In the 1900s the vista was formalised, with hedges, and terminated at a circle around a large sculptural group.

Harpenden