Rippleside Cemetery

Introduction

The grounds were well planted, with notable cedars, holly, yew, laurel and bay. The most impressive monuments are near the chapel, and incude a marble triptych to Margaret Gow (d.1929) and family grave of the Kelly family. Today the cemetery has memorial and lawn-grave sections, dedicated children's area and a memorial garden.

Rippleside Cemetery is a large cemetery set up by Barking Parish Burial Board. It was opened in 1886, the first burial taking place in October of that year. The original C19th Lodge, gates and some original railings remain, together with the chapel, where the most impressive monuments are found. The grounds were well planted, and contain notable cedars, holly, yew, laurel and bay. The burial ground was extended to the east in c.1950. Today the cemetery has memorial and lawn-grave sections, a dedicated children's area and a memorial garden.