Petersham Meadows 9420

Brief Description

Petersham Meadows lie alongside the river and form a continuation of Buccleuch Gardens. They are an important part of the riverscape between Richmond and Teddington, and the view of Petersham Meadows has been famous for centuries, praised by Turner and Joshua Reynolds among many others.

History

Cattle have grazed here in the summer for between 300 and 400 years but when the dairy company gave up ownership of the herd in the 1990s, the herd's presence was threatened, and the meadows themselves needed protection from development. In 2001 local residents came together to form the Petersham Trust under the chairmanship of long-distance runner Chris Brasher, founder of the London Marathon, and took on a 125-year lease from Richmond Council for an annual 'rent' of one bunch of wild flowers to be presented on 26 June, St Peter's Day. The meadows are now leased to the National Trust.

Rail/London Overground/Tube (District): Richmond then bus. Bus: 65