The Quinta

Introduction

The Quinta, a house of 1850-1860, was surrounded in the 1870s by shrubberies and a park. In the park was a pool with a boathouse, a lodge, and in its north-eastern part, a folly in the form of a stone circle patterned after Stonehenge.

• Folly
  • Description: In the northeastern part of the park at The Quinta, there is a folly in the shape of a stone circle. The folly is similar in plan to Stonehenge, at half scale, with an outer circle of orthostats surmounted by a continuous curving lintel. These enclose an inner U-shaped arrangement of trilithons, some paired. In 1851 the folly was said to have been erected about ten years previously 'in the exact form of the celebrated druidical temple at Stonehenge,' although it appears that the replica is far from precise. The builder has been identified as a Major West.
  • Description: The Quinta is a lavish, though not very large house, built in the neo-Gothic style.
  • Hunting Lodge