Lodge Farm, Alveston

Introduction

Lodge Farm lies at the centre of a historic landscape, which was once part of the Royal Forest of Alveston. The deer park remained until at least 1496. The house itself may include the 'stand' or tower from which spectators could watch the chase.

Evidence on the ground and on the map suggests that the park was bounded to the north by Shellards Lane, to the east by the lane from Earthcott Green to Itchington, to the south by the B4427 and to the west by the curving footpath which runs from Old St. Helen's Church via the Loans to the junction of Shellard's Lane and Dodsmoor Lane.

A short stretch of the western boundary was illustrated in J. Kip's engraving 'Alveston the Seat of Edward Hill Esq.', published in Sir Robert Atkyns' 'The Ancient and Present State of Gloucestershire'. Atkyns wrote (p.111) 'This manor was in the crown in the reign of King Henry the Third, who reserved his park in Alveston, when the forest of Kingswood was disforested.'

South Gloucestershire Council

Thornbury One Stop Shop, Castle Street, Thornbury, BS35 1HF

Medieval (1066-1540)

• Farmhouse (featured building)
  • Description: Lodge Farm is heavily cement rendered, ivy covered and has relatively recently been fitted with modern glazing, so it is not easy to guess at its date from the outside. The northern end of the house however is square and rises to a considerable height above the rest of the roofline. As such it is very likely to be part or the whole of the ancient deer-park 'stand'.
  • Park Pale
  • Description: The demarkation of the park pale may be traced through mapping evidence.