Prince Hill House

Prince Hill House is a stunning Grade ll Listed Mansion of considerable architectural and historical interest nestling within magnificent and tranquil surroundings in the heart of the Wiltshire countryside. Dating in parts from the 1640’s, Prince Hill House is believed to have played host to Prince Rupert when he fought on the side of the Royalists during the Battle of Bristol. It was considerably enlarged and remodelled in 1914 by Basil Peto at which time the garden was also re-designed by his brother Harold Peto. Some of Harold Peto’s finest work in Wiltshire is recorded as being at Prince Hill House. Ownership passed thereafter to a Godchild of Queen Victoria, Lady Brassy, who was also related to Winston Churchill. The house was reputedly used by Churchill, Eisenhower and Sikorsky for secret meetings during World War II.