The Old Vicarage, Edington

Introduction

The site slopes down to the north, with the house and the gravel garden at the top. The sheltered sunken garden is at the side, with the main lawn and borders to the north. A hornbeam avenue leads down through the arboretum. Other features include woodland plants, bulbs and lilies and the National Collection of evening primroses. There are occasional open days under the National Gardens Scheme.

The garden slopes down to the north. West and north-west winds are a problem.

• Garden Wall
  • Description: Brick walls have been built to divide and give shelter to the upper parts of the garden.
  • Description: The sunken garden to the west of the house was probably originally the kitchen yard.
  • Mixed Border