Paines Lane Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery is walled on two sides with gate piers and iron gates topped with fleur-de-lys and flanking railings, but its low brick boundary wall along Paines Lane has lost its railings. It is laid out with a simple layout of cruciform walks, with no chapel of lodge, and among its trees are yews and a pair of cedars.

Paines Lane Cemetery opened in 1860, a modest cemetery without chapels or lodge and having a simple layout of cruciform walks. It was established here when efforts to enlarge Pinner's parish churchyard to provide burial ground for non-conformists failed. Among those buried here was Admiral Nelson's daughter Horatia. The cemetery was closed to burials in 1924.