Nether Wichendon House 4511

Aylesbury, England, Buckinghamshire, Aylesbury Vale

Brief Description

Nether Wichendon is a manor house dating from the 12th and 16th centuries. The gardens are modern, having been re-planted in the 1950s, and contain rare specimen plants as well as a 19th-century bridge over the River Thames.

History

The manor house is an amalgamation of many periods of building. Its origins lie in the 12th-century Notley Abbey. Remodelling took place in the 16th and 18th centuries. The present gardens were laid out in the 1950s, although the bridge in the grounds dates from 1802.

Visitor Facilities

The house is open for a short early summer season. Group visits can also be arranged. Please see: http://www.netherwinchendonhouse.com/OpeningTimes.html
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: Bridge over the river Thames.
  • Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The Manor House datesfrom the 12th century but was remodelled and altered in the 16th and 18th cnturies. It is in Strawberry Hill Gothick style.
Specimen Tree, Herbaceous Border

• Lower Winchendon