North Yorks Dales Cottage Gardens, Arkengarthdale, Scar House (also known as Scar House)

Introduction

Scar House is a shooting lodge and was built in 1845 on the site of a Norman manor under Langthwaite Scar in Arkengarthdale. The area surrounding the manor when built was Royal hunting forest. Since the mid-19th century the owners of Scar House have used it annually for the grouse shooting season. The Dales Plants and Gardens 1900-1960 oral history project interviewed estate workers and their relatives to discover more about the gardens of Scar House. The gardens of Scar House were initially designed for the ladies of the shooting parties to stroll in whilst the men shot. Limited produce for the dining-table and picnics was also grown, though much of it was either sourced from local traveling butchers or sent up by train to Richmond from other estates belonging to the owners. The regular estate and house workers such as the gardener, gamekeeper and housekeeper formed a close-knit community, the same small numbers are still employed today. In-season the numbers of workers increase considerably as local beaters, flankers, and pickers-up join the community to ensure a smooth shoot.

upland

The landscape of Arkengarthdale

A mid-nineteenth century Darlington doctor poetically began an article on the diseases in lead miners in Arkengarthdale for the British Medical Journal:

"The miners, or ‘groovers', as they are termed, of Arkendale and Swaledale, reside in a wild romantic district, abounding with craggy rocks, wood, and water, hill and dale. In this picturesque scenery, the sublime, the terrific, and the magnificent, are intimately blended; and the sight will amply repay the tourist who is an admirer of nature, in its primeval beauty, unadorned by the hand of man."[i]

The influence of lead mining on the landscape

Today, if people look up Arkengarthdale from where they sit on Reeth green they can see landslips of rock and rubble on the fells of above them. Looking more carefully its possible to see pale grey rock scars with a line of darker grey and dun-coloured rubble or scree below them, these are naturally weathered formations. But close by the same coloured rubble lies in large piles, sandwiched between the purples and green of heather and turf, these are spoil heaps from lead mining. Between 1589 and 1913 when the last mines closed, some 350,000 tonnes of lead ore was extracted from many thousands more tonnes of rock. The waste was left on the moors and fells. The heaps are still toxic today the only plants that have colonized these slopes are a specialist group of plants known as metallophytes. These are not unique to spoil heaps but generalized plants (thrift, spring sandwort, sheep's fescue, alpine pennycress, and Pyrenean scurvygrass) that can tolerate low nutrient levels due to leaching and high concentration of metals.

Traveling up from Reeth into Arkengarthdale, the visitor can see through dank mists suspiciously straight, parallel valleys criss-crossing the moors. Barren and dry in the sun these are not once-natural water channels but man-made hushes. High on the moorland flats or benches lead miners in the eighteenth century damned becks with turf and soil to create artificial lakes. Releasing the water in a torrent down the hillside gouged out rocks and soil revealing clean bedrock where veins of galena or lead ore might be seen and mined.

The landscape and grouse moors

The underlying rock and heavy till in Arkengarthdale is till, a matrix of clay weathered from the shales that lie between the grit and limestone of the Yoredale series. On top of this glacial debris remaining from the last Ice Age, the soil on the moors is peat. Firm islands of juncus reed and bilberry show the walker where to place their feet to keep them out of bog. In autumn purple is the dominant colour of these moors; heather so beloved of grouse and landowner with shooting rights.

The landscape and the gardener

For the gardener, lower down the fell side the moorland peat acts like a sponge, constantly wet it releases water into becks and ultimately rivers in steady drips. The lower fells, where most people live, is a peaty-loam well manured with cow, human, pig and chicken muck. Sheep droppings were for special plants, the potential prize-winning leeks that were watered with rainwater in which the droppings soaked.

The tree-lined valley carved by the River Arkle lies below most of the habitation and pasture land. Stone is the only defense against the constant wind for sheep, people and plants in Arkengarthdale. Summer and the growing season are short and winters cold but to compensate precipitation is year-round. The Dales project interviewees, even if not gardeners themselves, learnt enough watching their parents gardening to know exactly when, where and what to plant in these exacting conditions.