North Yorks Dales Cottage Gardens, Arkengarthdale

Introduction

Dales, Plants and Gardens 1900-1960 is an oral history project collecting information about cottage gardens and rural allotments in the North Yorkshire Dales of Wensleydale, Swaledale and Arkengarthdale; collectively known as the Three Dales. The project is talking with people about the food plants that they remember their parents and relatives growing and gathering from the wild, how they were stored and used.From these memories three publicly accessible pieces of land are being gardened by volunteers and used for workshops. One piece is used as a food co-operative by the clients of a community centre.Through gardening stories told by older people the Three Dales project is building up a knowledge of husbandry and food plants that work best in the climate, altitude and soils of the northern Pennine dales of Yorkshire.

moors, fells and upland

The landscape of Arkengarthdale

A mid-nineteenth century Darlington doctor poetically began an article on the diseases in lead miners in Arkengarthdale for the British Medical Journal:

"The miners, or ‘groovers', as they are termed, of Arkendale and Swaledale, reside in a wild romantic district, abounding with craggy rocks, wood, and water, hill and dale. In this picturesque scenery, the sublime, the terrific, and the magnificent, are intimately blended; and the sight will amply repay the tourist who is an admirer of nature, in its primeval beauty, unadorned by the hand of man."[i]

Man the miner working underground in damp and very cramped conditions suffered from poisonous air, their skins absorbing fine particles of lead ore. On the surface they walked many miles between home and mine in the same wet clothes that they worked in. Food... was meager, tea, coffee, milk, cheese, potatoes, bread and sometimes bacon. Oatmeal was only used occasionally "being considered by the miners too heating; tea and coffee have in a great measure superseded it."

The influence of lead mining on the landscape

In the nineteenth century surface mines were no longer viable and shaft mining superceded them. A shaft might descend for about 10 metres or more before leveling out into a tunnel sometimes as little as a metre in width. Shafts and levels were linked to from networks of galleries through which miners either walked hunched or crawled for miles underground. The greatest area of underground mining lay between Gunnerside in upper Swaledale and Arkengarthdale. Between 1589 and 1913 when the last mines closed, some 350,000 tonnes of lead ore was extracted from many thousands more tonnes of rock; the waste left abandoned on the moors and fells.

Today, if people look up from where they sit on Reeth green eating their ice cream in a moment of sunshine between showers they can see landslips of rock and rubble on the fells of Arkengarthdale above them. Looking more carefully its possible to see pale grey rock scars with a line of darker grey and dun-coloured rubble or scree below them, these are naturally weathered formations. But close by the same coloured rubble lies in large piles sandwiched between the purples and green of heather and turf; these are man-made spoil heaps, still toxic over a hundred years since the last mine closed. The only plants that have colonized these slopes are a specialist group of plants known as metallophytes. These are not unique to spoil heaps but generalized plants that can tolerate low nutrient levels due to leaching and high concentration of metals (thrift, spring sandwort, sheep's fescue, alpine pennycress, and Pyrenean scurvygrass).

Traveling up from Reeth into Arkengarthdale, the visitor can see through dank mists suspiciously straight, parallel valleys criss-crossing the moors. Barren and dry in the sun these are not once-natural water channels but man-made hushes. High on the moorland flats or benches lead miners in the eighteenth century damned becks with turf and soil to create artificial lakes. Releasing the water in a torrent down the hillside gouged out rocks and soil revealing clean bedrock where veins of galena or lead ore might be seen and mined; these were the exploratory hushes such as the Hungry hushes west of Arkengarthdale.

Extraction hushes were longer and larger following a single vein down a hillside; in effect a form of hydraulic open-cast mining. The veins of lead ore were very narrow, often less than a metre wide but as much as a half-mile long. A first pulse of water from the damned-up lake washed away the soil, miners then worked at loosening the rock with pick-axes, chisels and crowbars. A further pulse of water then washed the loosened rock down the hillside to the dressing floors where women separated the lead ore from the rock. Stodart hush is deemed one of the best examples of an extraction hush.

The landscape and grouse moors

Overlying the mines, rock and heavy till, glacial debris remaining from the last Ice Age, the soil is mainly peat. Most of the till has a matrix of clay, weathered from the shales that lie between the grit and limestone of the Yoredale series.

Firm islands of juncus reed and bilberry show the walker where to place their feet in the peaty blanket bog. In autumn purple is the dominant colour of these moors; heather so beloved of grouse and landowner with shooting rights alike. Peat acts like a sponge, constantly wet it releases water into becks and ultimately rivers in steady drips. Artificial grykes or channels were cut to drain the moors leaving the heather grounds dry for grouse chicks. Unfortunately these channels quickly add large amounts of water to the peat, the spongy peat then releases the water in a flood into the becks and finally the Swale, now one of the fastest and potentially most destructive rivers in England.

Along the valley trees still line the river but are almost completely absent from the fells. Stonewalls are the only shelters for sheep, people and plants in Arkengarthdale. Dotted between the grey slag heaps and heather-purple grouse moors are hundreds of field barns and dry-stone walls surrounding haymeadows filled in early summer with purple-blue, yellow, pink and white flowers. Summer is short, it rains all through the year but after a day of stormy weather the clarity of air makes these North Yorkshire dales very beautiful at any time of year.