Norfolk Park (also known as Norfolk Heritage Park)

Introduction

Norfolk Park is a public park, laid out as such by the Dukes of Norfolk in the early 1840s. The park lies on the east side of Sheffield, close to the city centre.

The land rises steeply to the south, offering fine views to the north and north-west.

A public park in the centre of Sheffield, laid out as such by the Dukes of Norfolk in the early 1840s.

Norfolk Heritage Park lies on the east side of Sheffield, c 1.5km south of the city centre. It is entirely surrounded by city development with residential housing and school grounds forming the majority of the boundaries. Guildford Avenue lies along the south-east boundary, the gardens of Donnington Road along the north-east, Norfolk Park Road and Granville Road to the north-west, with Beeches Avenue and school buildings lying to the south-west. The park occupies a roughly circular area of just under 29ha, the land rising steeply to the south, offering fine views to the north and north-west.

Entrances and Approaches

The main entrance to Norfolk Park is the lodge and accompanying stone screen with carriage and flanking pedestrian gates (built in 1876 and all listed Grade II) on the Granville Road, at its junction with Norfolk Road and Stafford Road. From the gates a Turkey Oak Avenue, leads south-east to the park, forming a visual continuation of the Stafford Road. The Turkey Oak Avenue is described as the longest double planted avenue of Turkey Oaks in Europe. To the north of the screen and gates, on the Granville Road, stands a mid to late C19 Gothic style cast-iron lamp standard.

A second lodge and accompanying gates (both listed Grade II) stands at the west end of Norfolk Park Road and again is linked to the main area of the park by an avenue, here doubled planted with lime trees. A third entrance leads off Guildford Avenue at the south end of the site, passing between stone gate piers.

PARK The park is laid out more as traditional parkland than as gardens or pleasure grounds, with a carefully landscaped walk or ride through a perimeter belt round an open central area planted up with a series of tree copses. Provision was made in the original plan for cricket, supplemented when the site passed into public ownership in the early C20 by bowling greens and tennis courts on the west side of the site.

A tea pavilion constructed at the southern end of the park in 1910, commemorating the gift of the park by Henry Duke of Norfolk, was demolished in 1995 following an arson attack. The monumental archway, which was once part of the original tea pavilion, is still in situ, and leads to a viewing area over the City of Sheffield. In 1959 the valley within the park was filled in to create the present-day level events area and football pitches. In the late C20, a children's playground was put in by the southern entrance. At the southern end of the park, to the east of the Guildford Avenue entrance, stand two pairs of model cottages and gardens (both listed Grade II), constructed in the 1870s, which lie within the park.

The park retains many of its original features: the circular carriage ride, the open expanses of grass, the avenues of trees, and the enclosing woodland belts.

Other Land

Running parallel to the western boundary of the park is a deep wooded valley, the Jervis Lum Ravine. Although not part of the actual Park, there is now no formal division between the two areas.

Map of Sheffield Park - Date: 1850 - Source: Sheffield City Archives

Archival Items

Private report by Michael Ellison (factor to the Duke of Norfolk), October 1855 (HAS 4/1), (Sheffield City Archives)