Crookes Valley Park

Introduction

Crookes Valley Park is an area of public parkland in the Crookesmoor area of the City of Sheffield in South Yorkshire, England.

The Park was laid out early in the 21st century, following the construction of Crookes Valley Road. The central feature is The Old Great Dam, part of a string of ten lath century reservoirs stretching from Ralph’s Dam in Crookes to the smaller dams which lay north of lower Mushroom Lane (Ponderosa).

History

The Old Great Dam was built in 1785 with a capacity of 21 million imperial gallons (95,000 m3) and was thought big enough to supply the town for many years, however the ten reservoirs became obsolete by the 20th century and were all filled in with the exception of the Old Great Dam.