The Nook

Introduction

The Nook is a house (possibly no longer extant) with grounds and a small park occupying about four hectares.

The Nook is surrounded by open fields rising to Alphin Brow to the south, open fields to the west and Waterside Mill to the east. The entrance lodge is on the Manchester Road. There is a curved drive to the house, which is to the centre of the site and surrounded by woodland planting. A continuation of the entrance drive links the house to the Waterside Mill with which it may originally have been associated.

Although the site remains intact there has been some development of the park grounds. It is uncertain if the house still exists.

Between Manchester Road and Bradbury's Lane

Unknown