Framfield Grange

Introduction

By 1874, the Ordnance Survey 6\" map shows ornamental gardens and orchards around the house and there is a boathouse beside the lake. The site appears to maintain broadly the same appearance through maps of 1899 and 1910. In a modern map, the Ordnance Survey 6\" map of 1981, the site has maintained its shape including the lake.

As shown on Ordnance Survey 25" map (1910), the house and ornamental gardens are included in a plot of about 4.4 hectares (11 acres), including a lake of about half a hectare (one acre). To the south are West Arches Wood (3.6 hectares) and two rectangular fields (4 hectares). Immediately adjacent is Grange Farm and it is not easy to separate its grounds from those of The Grange. The Grange has a conservatory and a few outbuildings. The Farm has many small buildings and a number of greenhouses, though some might belong to The Grange.

The garden has strips of mixed woodland and a large open area (1.4 hectares, 3.6 acres) with just a few scattered trees. There is a boathouse by the side of the lake and a weir. To the west is a nursery, The Vineries, with a large area of glass.

In a modern map, the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1981, the site has maintained its shape including the lake. The strip of woodland by the road has disappeared.

History

It is difficult to decide if there is a building corresponding to Framfield Grange on the Ordnance Survey 1" map (1813), but if there is it is an insignificant one. There is a stream and a pond, as also shown on later maps. By 1874, the Ordnance Survey 6" map shows ornamental gardens and orchards around the house and there is a boathouse beside the lake. The site appears to maintain broadly the same appearance through maps of 1899 and 1910.

• Boat House

Framfield