Bayham Old Abbey (also known as Bayham Abbey Ruins)

Introduction

The abbey ruins consist of the substantial remains of the 13th to 15th-century church, the 14th-century gatehouse and the chapter house. The old abbey is now within a landscape park laid out by Humphry Repton in 1799 (see the record for Bayham Abbey, also known as Bayham Hall).

The following is taken from the full Historic England entry in the Bayham Abbey record:

Bayham is situated c 1.5km east of Bells Yew Green village, on the north side of the B2169 which runs south-east from Tunbridge Wells to Lamberhurst. The 368ha site comprises c 14ha of formal and informal gardens around the house and 354ha of woodland, farmland, lakes and ponds, and the ruins of the abbey. It lies in the west to east valley of the River Teise, occupying the steep north- and south-facing valley slopes and the ridge crests above, the floor of the valley broadening into a more open landscape at the eastern end. The site is bounded along the south side by the B2169 and by a minor lane in the south-east corner but otherwise, its wooded and farmed slopes merge into a surrounding landscape of similar character. The Teise forms the administrative boundary between East Sussex and Kent, the site lying half in each county.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Bayham Abbey (listed grade II) stands towards the east end of the valley, on a level platform, halfway up the south-facing slope and with extensive views within and beyond the site both southwards and eastwards, the ruins of the former abbey forming the focus of the vista to the south-east.