Mint Street Park 7939

Brief Description

Mint Street Park was re-landscaped by Bankside Open Spaces Trust (BOST) working with local people to carry out improvements that included new landscaping, access and lighting. Raised beds were created and planted by the gardening club working with Putting Down Roots, a project run by St Mungo's Association working with homeless people. Mint Street Park is now s a local play space and venue for community events, and includes an adventure play facility.

History

Mint Street Park was laid out on the site previously occupied by the Evelina Hospital for Sick Children founded by Baron Frederick de Rothschild in memory of his wife Evelina who died in premature childbirth in 1866. It opened in 1869 and remained here until 1976 although it was later re-established in a new building next to St Thomas' Hospital. After the hospital closed the buildings were demolished and the site became green space.

Tube: Borough (Northern). Bus: 35, 40, 343.