The Butts and The Ropewalk

Introduction

The Butts and the Ropewalk are two sections of the old town boundary which provide an unusual public walk around the historic town of Sandwich.

The Bulwarks, Mill Wall, Rope Walk and The Butts, are four sections of the old town boundary providing an unusual public walk around the historic town of Sandwich. A wide path runs along the top of the steep, grassy ramparts that once formed the medieval defences. These are now shaded by tall limes and plane trees, and yew and hornbeam clothe the embankments.

There are views over the inner town and outwards over the countryside. Information boards give the history of each section and of the Delf and Butt streams on either side of the wall. These attract water fowl and where there is adequate level ground, flowering trees and roses have been planted.

This is a municipal space for general public use.

• Description: This is an unusual public walk around the historic town of Sandwich.