Serle's House

Introduction

The site has a mid-18th-century house and a Memorial Garden which was laid out in 1952 to commemorate all those from the Regiment who were killed in the service of their country. The garden is planted with roses. The principal building is now a Regimental Museum.

There are modern red brick walls with stone coping and piers with moulded caps and wrought iron gates with an overthrow. These all have an 18th-century appearance to match the house. Hampshire County Council bought Serle's House in 2001. It now houses the Regimental Museum.

The garden was replanted and re-turfed through a number of charitable grants at the end of 2018, and features roses in the regimental colours, as well as a carved stone memorial and flagpole.

01962 863658

Entrance to the Museum is free but donations are welcomed.

Opening times are:

Monday – Closed
Tuesday – Friday – 10am to 4pm
Saturdays & Bank Holidays all year – 10:30am to 3pm
Sundays – Closed

For more detailed information visit the The Royal Hampshire Regiment website.

Hampshire County Council

The Castle, Winchester, SO23 8ZB

18th Century

Serle's House was built about 1740 for William Sheldon and bought by John Serle in 1781. It was used as the Headquarters for the South Hampshire Militia and then sold to the Government in 1796, when it became the Headquarters of the Royal Hampshire Regiment.

20th Century

After World War 2 the area was re-designed as a Garden of Remembrance, the principal architect being Colonel F R Sawyer. The garden was planted with rose trees from the battlefield of Minden and a tree from Ploegsteert Wood in Flanders, places memorable in the history of the regiment. Various plants have been donated by those who have served in the Regiment and their relatives.

In 1958 Serle’s House became Regimental Headquarters, encompassing the Regimental Museum and Memorial Garden.

• Reference: House, wall, piers and gates

• Ironwork