Longstock Water Gardens

The Water Garden covers around six acres and was originally created by the Beddington family during the early 1900s. The water garden became part of the estate in 1942 and since then has been nurtured and developed to become one of the finest water gardens.

John Spedan Lewis spent much of his later life in the garden and whilst the garden remains true to this time, our philosophy is to evolve the landscape so that it remains a vibrant, tranquil and beautiful place to visit.

The water remains crystal clear, connecting the two islands and woodland valleys; Longstock and Leckford together. This giant, yet intimate garden attracts visitors from all over the world and has become a famous water garden in its own right.

The garden hosts an array of plants from around the world.

Open from 4th April 2023