Leverhulme Park

Introduction

This is an irregular site with the hall in a central position. The entrance is from Long Lane. The hall is surrounded by woodland planting with a system of walks along Bradshaw Bank to the west of the site.The park has several small ponds, probably the remains of field ponds incorporated into the park. The site was extended to the north-west by 1895. It was donated to the Local Authority in 1917 by Lord Leverhulme on condition that part of the land was used 'for the pursuit of organised athletics'.

Access contact details

The site is now a sports and community centre. Please see: http://www.bolton.gov.uk/portal/page?_pageid=367,128833&_dad=portal92&_schema=PORTAL92

Bolton Council

Town Hall Victoria Square, Bolton,, BL1 1SA

• Description: The hall is now demolished.
  • Pond
  • Description: The park has several small ponds, probably the remains of field ponds incorporated into the park.

Little Lever and Darcy Lever