Crompton Fold

Introduction

Crompton Fold was a country house with gardens and park, with an entrance lodge from Long Lane. There was an approach drive to the house, a pond and probably a productive garden to the rear of the house and a boundary belt to the west of the site. The whole site has now been lost to housing.

The house, with gardens and park, is bounded on the north by Bury Road, Long Lane to the west and open fields to the east and south. There is a long approach drive to the house, which is situated centrally towards the eastern boundary of the site.

Features include a pond and probable productive garden to the rear of the house. There is a boundary belt on the western boundary of the site. Crompton Fold Colliery, with a tram road, was already being developed within the park by 1850. There is an entrance lodge from Long Lane to the south-west of the site. By the late-19th-century the site was reduced in size and the productive garden had gone. There has been the development of single dwellings within the park along the boundary with Bury Road.

History

Crompton Fold was a country house with gardens and park, bounded on the north by Bury Road, Long Lane to the west and open fields to the east and south. There was an entrance lodge on Long Lane and a long approach drive to the house, which was situated centrally to the eastern boundary of the site. There was a pond and probably a productive garden to the rear of the house. There was a boundary belt on the western boundary of the site.

• Description: There is an entrance lodge from Long Lane to the south-west of the site.

Lost