Plas Teg

Introduction

The remains of a 17th-century courtyard with a gazebo survive at Plas Teg. There are also the remains of a 19th-century shrubbery. The house has been recently restored.

01443 336000

Access contact details

There are guided tours of the house on Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays. Group tours are also available at other times.

Plas Teg is located on the A541 between Wrexham and Mold.

Mrs Cornelia Bayley

• Gazebo
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The original house was built in 1610 by Sir John Trevor as a country seat for entertaining. It was rebuilt in the Tudorbethan style in 1823-24, but some original features such as the staircase remain intact.
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: A lime avenue aligned on the north-east front of the house is shown on a late-18th century estate map. The current trees are a replanting.