Winsford Hall (Walled Garden)

Introduction

Winsford Hall originally consisted of a house (now demolished), gardens and park, of which little remains except the walled garden, commissioned by Mrs Maria-Louise Medley from Foster & Pearson in the 1880s.

The walled gardens are all that remains of the Winsford Tower estate. Unfortunately the Tower was torn down in the 1960s.

The walls that shelter the garden stand 14 feet high, and protect a gazebo, pergola, and a pair of 19th-century greenhouses built of teak.

An amazing garden with over 3,000 varieties. Sympathetic conservation has been used to preserve historic Victorian features.

From the A30, take the A3079 to Halwill Junction.

Aileen Birks & Michael Gilmore

18th - 19th Century

The original garden owner’s family can be traced back to the Cornish artist Henry Bone R.A. (1755-1834), through the most famous of all Victorian Big Game hunters, Capt. F.C. Selous, friends of whom included US President Theodore Roosevelt.

The garden was started in 1833 and it took 2 years to build the 13 greenhouses and the garden walls.

Beaworthy