Coombe Trenchard

The house and gardens were designed in 1906 by architect Walter Sarel with terraces, garden buildings, paths and bridges. The house retains many original Arts & Crafts features including an incredible ‘disappearing’ wall, recently discovered in the main hall, and thought to be the only one of its type in the country. Still a work in progress, forgotten paths, woodland garden, water gardens and the pattern of long forgotten Edwardian planting schemes are being discovered and restored. The house and gardens lie in the heart of West Devon with ever-changing views extending towards Dartmoor. Wander over to the croquet lawn after tea (weather permitting) or simply soak up the historic atmosphere of the sprawling gardens and woodland. Coombe Trenchard’s unique warmth is a true experience and the perfect place to enjoy an afternoon of peace and tranquility.