The Kymin

Introduction

The Kymin is a wooded hill to the east of Monmouth with panoramic views to the west. There are two buildings on the summit, a late-18th-century belvedere and an early-19th-century naval monument. The hill was landscaped with woodland paths leading to viewpoints in the late-18th century.

Access contact details

The grounds and naval temple are open as a public park. The Round House has restricted opening times. For more details visit the National Trust website.

National Trust car park. No toilets. Mobility parking - three accessible parking spaces, adjacent to the Round House, beyond the car park. Wheelchair accessible to The Roundhouse and the Naval Temple.

For directions visit the National Trust website.

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 5

• Belvedere
  • Description: The Round House is a two storey castellated belvedere, positioned to take advantage of the views and used originally as a banqueting house.
  • Temple
  • Description: The Naval Temple is a classical building topped with an arch and a statue of Britannia. It was dedicated as a commemorative monument to naval personnel.

Recreational