Kestle Barton

Kestle Barton is an ancient farmstead set in fields and woods high above Frenchman’s Creek and the Helford River, on The Lizard, West Cornwall. Not so long ago, the farm buildings were sinking into a beautiful and ruinous old age. Architect Alison Bunning has ensured their conservation using cob, lime plasters, paint and render, and scantle slate. We currently have five houses of various sizes at Kestle Barton, used for workshop accommodation, artist residencies and for letting as holiday accommodation. All profit from holiday letting goes to Kestle Barton Trust for the purpose of furthering the arts at Kestle Barton.

Open Tuesday - Sunday 10:30am - 5pm. Closed Mondays but open for Bank Holidays