Kelmarsh Hall

Introduction

Kelmarsh Hall was constructed in the 1730s on the site of a 17th-century house. It lies in parkland and pleasure grounds within an estate covering 1361 hectares. The gardens were re-designed in the mid-20th century for Nancy Lancaster. Features include pleached limes, a lavender garden, an ashlar and stucco late-18th-century lodge and a kitchen garden with vinery.

Terrain

The Hall stands in an elevated position, with a valley to the west and undulating agricultural land to the east and south.

Kelmarsh Hall was designed by James Gibbs for William Hanbury c 1730. Some landscape features survive from the C18 but the gardens around the house were principally created in the mid C20, notably by Nancy Lancaster.

LOCATION, SETTING, LANDFORM, BOUNDARIES, AREA

Kelmarsh lies in north Northamptonshire on the main road from Northampton to Market Harborough. The Hall stands in an elevated position with wide views across the valley of the Ise Brook to the west, and undulating, largely agricultural, land to the east and south.

The boundary of the registered area extends from Shipley Wood in the north-east, where in 1933 a 180-yard gap was cut through the wood to create a vista to the distant landscape and possibly to a feature which is shown as an earthwork on the modern Ordnance Survey map. To the east the boundary extends to Far Hill where a line of trees, shown on a historic map of 1887, extends south and appears to represent the Riding as laid out in the C18, stretches of which are still visible. The southern edge of the registered area is marked primarily by the road running east to west across the parkland.

The area here registered is c105 hectares.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main approaches to the house are largely unaltered since the C18. The northern approach, from the A508, is secured by gates alongside which is an ashlar and stucco late C18 lodge (listed Grade II). A second lodge, possibly of the same date, stood at the southern entrance. It is shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1900, but had gone by the time a pair of ashlar lodges to designs of 1778 by James Wyatt was built here in 1965-6. The approach from the south is lined by an avenue of limes, and Nancy Lancaster planted Snakes Head Fritillaries in the grass verges of the drive from the lodges to the Hall.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Kelmarsh Hall (listed Grade I) was designed by James Gibbs and built c1728-32. Constructed in red brick with ashlar dressings, it is an Anglo-Palladian building of seven bays and two storeys with an attic, basement, and two linked pavilions curving around each side of the entrance forecourt which is known as the Bull Ring. The sash windows to the ground floor are larger in scale than those above and a wide set of steps lead up to a central double door with a geometric fanlight above. The west, garden, front is similar, but with a projecting three-bay centre. A ballroom was added in 1928, and then in 1956 Sir Albert Richardson stripped off C19 alterations and additions and restored the house to its original early C18 appearance.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The gardens and pleasure grounds lie west, north and south of the Hall extending for c600m south-west and 200m north. Immediately west of the house a broad flight of steps leads to a formal terrace garden (by Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe, 1936) with views outward across the landscape. The terrace is made up of three lawns interlocked with paths, and pleached limes in granite sets; double lines of pleached limes mark either end of the terrace. At the southern end of the terrace a sunken garden is planted with scented flowers. Here a narrow box hedge defines diamond shaped beds punctuated by four Irish Yews. From the northern walk concrete steps lead to a grass platform which marks the position of Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe's sunken 1951 Philadelphus Garden, in the north-west corner of which is a derelict ice house.

Beyond the terrace to the west is the 'Tapis Vert' (also by Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe, 1936), a broad wildflower meadow flanked by avenues of red Horse Chestnuts leading down to the serpentine lake. This element of the landscape was designed by Jellicoe in 1936. On the far side of the lake a 180-yard gap had been cut through Shipley Wood in 1933 to create a vista to the distant landscape and possibly to frame the large earthwork feature to the west of the Estate.

South of the Sunken Garden, alongside the walled garden, was the drying ground for the laundry, subdivided with high yew hedges. Nancy Lancaster cut arches through the hedges, and on the advice of Norah Lindsey, planted the double herbaceous border. Dwarf box hedges provide a strong structure to the rose garden beyond. At the southern point of the walled garden lies the Fan Rose Garden designed by Nancy Lancaster. From here is a view, improved by Col. Lancaster who demolished an intervening farmhouse, to Kelmarsh church.

The Long Border on the south-west of the walled kitchen garden was also designed by Norah Lindsay and leads to a small, formal Lavender Garden. From here mown paths lead through the Wilderness, an area of high oak woodland and ornamental shrub planting, to the Oak Walk which leads back towards the Hall.

PARK

Kelmarsh Hall lies central to the linear park which extends almost a kilometre both east and west of the house. The park probably began to evolve at the time the Hall was rebuilt here from 1728, and the majority of the parkland, today permanent pasture, would have been visible from it as the ground rises gently in both directions. By 1739 elms had been planted to enclose both park and farmland views, and the Northampton to Market Harborough road (now the A508), which passed close to the Hall, had been sunken to quieten the noise and to cut out the view of passing traffic. A late C19 map shows lines of trees, particularly evident to the east and south, some of which survive, which appear to mark the park boundary at that time. The limits of the park to the west are less clearly defined but map evidence suggests Shipley Wood marked the western most extent in the C18. The land between the house and these boundaries is primarily used as pasture and much of this, particularly to the east and south, lies within the abandoned medieval settlement which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Subtle changes were made to the park in the mid C20, beginning in 1933 when the wood on the far side of the lake was cut down to leave the present bare slopes, and to restore a lost C18 avenue three rows of horse chestnuts were planted leading from the house to the lake. Then, in 1951, Colonel Lancaster pulled down a farmhouse which stood amongst the medieval settlement remains to open the view from the Hall to Kelmarsh church. Three years later he brought a late C18 orangery from Brixworth Hall, 10 miles away, and re-erected it to the south of the Hall to make a feature seen from the drive. This pasture is used (2009) to graze the estate's herd of British White Cattle.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The triangular walled kitchen garden (listed Grade II) lies west of the Hall, immediately beyond its gardens. The walls appear to be C18 in origin, with sections rebuilt at various times in the C19 as recorded by several inscribed tablets. A probably C19 vinery stands in the centre of the garden enclosure, and supports rear sheds. There is also a series of manure-heated melon pits.