Invereil House

Introduction

Invereil House is a baronial-style house with grounds laid out at the end of the 19th century in the eastern end of Linkhouse Wood. By the early-1990s it had been subdivided, with four owners.

The Invereil designed landscape was laid out in the late 1890s on 4 hectares of land cleared of trees in the eastern portion of Linkhouse Wood, situated to the west of North Berwick. The baronial-style mansion house, coach house, stables, walled garden, and lodge are accessed from Dirleton road to the south. The upper floors of Invereil House have 180 degree panoramic views from the Forth Bridges in the west, to the Island of Fidra in the east. Subdivision of both house and grounds occurred in the 1970s but Invereil House is now, once again, in single ownership.

Further details about Invereil House are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: