Muirfield Gate (also known as The Pleasance)

Introduction

Muirfield Gate is a two acre Arts and Crafts-style villa and garden created by architect Sydney Mitchell at the turn of the century as his own home. Recent restoration works to both house and garden have included the reinstatement of Mitchell's 'flower corridor', a structure unique in Scotland. Some additional housing has been inserted into the landscape in the mid-20th century.

The Pleasance and its gardens were designed and constructed by architect Sydney Mitchell for his own use. Although largely completed by 1897 he undertook successive changes to both house and gardens throughout his life, one such addition being the unique flower corridor constructed in 1907. This was demolished in the 1950s when a new garden and driveway were laid out by garden designer Kate Hawkins, the property by now known as Muirfield Gate. In the 1970s the four acre gardens were subdivided and four additional houses constructed. Between 2011 and 2013 the flower corridor was rebuilt and restoration of the core landscape around Muirfield Gate undertaken.

Further details about Muirfield Gate are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: