Bunkershill (also known as Bunkerhill)

Introduction

Bunkershill is one of a series of early-20th-century villas constructed to the west of North Berwick.

Designed by Sir Robert Lorimer, Bunkershill was constructed in 1904. Unlike the neighbouring properties of Carlekemp and Westerdunes, also built around this time, the layout of the Bunkershill designed landscape has survived to the present day, unaffected by subsequent development.

Further details about Bunkershill are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: