Ilam Hall

Introduction

Ilam Hall is a 19th-century country house with associated terraced gardens, wooded parkland and formal features, in a Peak District setting. The site is owned by the National Trust, with the hall let to the Youth Hostel Association as a hostel (not currently open).

Hilly

The grounds themselves include a well-maintained park, with coniferous planting. Given the park's location on the edge of the Peak District, these trees, surrounded by the hills of the White Peak, give it a somewhat alpine or Scottish appearance.

More formal areas include an architectural garden with castellated terrace. The terrace provides good views towards the church, and a well-maintained park, with coniferous planting.

The park is open daily throughout the year.

History

The site was described by Dr Johnson in his diary of 1774, but the present Ilam Hall was built for Jesse Watts Russell between 1821 and 1826. It was designed by John Shaw. A tithe map from 1837 shows the park to the north of the hall, containing (probably ancient) woods, and a large area of well-preserved ridge and furrow earthworks. It also evidences an orchard, walled garden, and a terraced garden raised on arches (also shown on an engraving dating to 1827).

Today the house is used as youth hostel, and the grounds maintained by the National Trust.

• Reference: Hall and gardener's cottage

• Reference: Lodges, steps & piers, bridge, gatepiers & gates, coach house, stables & tower, turret, loggia, steps & parapet to terrace

• Description: Castellated terrace.

Ashbourne