Mayfield Hall

Introduction

The small garden is on a hillside and has two terraces at right angles to the hall. The upper terrace has evidence of 19th-century formal features. It also has an earlier curved seat within the retaining stone wall as a semi-circular embrasure, roofed with slate. The view from here would have looked over the lower garden down to the River Dove but is now blocked with trees and dense shrub planting.

01335 369000

Access contact details

The site is now in use as country house bed and breakfast accomodation, and the gardens are available for clients' use.

• Steps
  • Description: At the house end, the upper terrace is connected to the lower terrace by means of `hourglass? stone steps which may be a 17th-century survival. These have had yew trees trained over them.
  • Pond
  • Description: A concrete rectangular pond with fountain in centre of south lawn is shown on an earlier plan as a spring-fed pool.
  • Description: There are two terraces at right angles to the hall.
  • Garden Seat