Okeover Hall

Introduction

The hall, stables and church face over the park. Formal gardens lie to the west. These were remodelled in 1950 by Brenda Colvin to the original 1740 design. Features include lead statues and vases on the terrace, as well as a tennis court in the formal garden. A rill runs from the hall to the mill pond then to the River Dove, forming small lakes in the woods beyond the formal gardens. Trees are distributed throughout the park land in copses, including thick boundary planting and individual specimens. Many are ancient oaks with sympathetic newer planting.

Sir Andrew Walker-Okeover, 5th Baronet

• Reference: Okeover Hall and gates

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The 18th-century house is on the site of a Tudor moated house. Parts of the house were rebuilt in the 1950s.
  • Religious, Ritual And Funerary Features
  • Description: Church.