Hunterston (also known as Huterston, Hunterstown)3918

Introduction

Hunterston House and its core designed landscape of woodland and pasture survive in a degraded setting dominated by the Hunterston Nuclear Power Station and the Ore Terminal. Hunterston Castle, restored in the early-20th century, is now the home of the Hunter family.

Designations
  • Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building
  • Reference: Hunterston Castle
  • Grade: A
  • Reference: The Walled Garden
  • Grade: C(S)

History

The estate at Hunterston has been associated with the Hunter family since the 13th century. The house was built in the late-18th century to replace the castle as the main residence. By the mid-19th century the designed landscape included parkland, woodland and a walled garden. The castle was restored as the family home in the early-20th century. It now hosts gatherings of the Clan and is open once a year to the public.