Little Wyrley Hall

Introduction

Little Wyrley Hall is a 16th-century mansion with later additions, and a complex of farm buildings, all of which are listed. The grounds include extensive kitchen garden walls, but much of the designed landscape is lost.

The Hall itself is a 16th-century mansion with 17th- and 19th-century additions. There is a substantial complex of farm buildings, some of which are now derelict. The hall and barn are Grade II-listed by English Heritage.

The grounds include extensive kitchen garden walls (in good condition). The landscape is somewhat degraded. There is recent, rather dense coniferous planting. There are quarries to the east, and motorway intrusion to the north.

Hamish Wallace

Little Wyrley is the former seat of the Fowkes family.