Little Wyrley Hall 4871

Cannock, England, Staffordshire, Cannock Chase

Brief Description

Little Wyrley Hall is a 16th-century mansion with later additions, and a complex of farm buildings, all of which are listed. The grounds include extensive kitchen garden walls, but much of the designed landscape is lost.

History

The hall was originally the home of the Fowkes family. There were designed gardens in the 18th century, but much of this is now lost.

Detailed Description

The Hall itself is a 16th-century mansion with 17th- and 19th-century additions. There is a substantial complex of farm buildings, some of which are now derelict. The hall and barn are Grade II-listed by English Heritage.

The grounds include extensive kitchen garden walls (in good condition). The landscape is somewhat degraded. There is recent, rather dense coniferous planting. There are quarries to the east, and motorway intrusion to the north.

• Description: The walls survive in good condition.
  • Description: 16th-century with 17th- and 19th-century additions.