Henry Reynolds Park (also known as The Henry Reynolds Gardens)

Introduction

Henry Reynolds Park is a pleasant small park near the busy Green Man roundabout. The park consists of a slightly sunken garden with central circular bed surrounded by circular paths, with a semi-circular outer ring, probably encroached by new housing. Rose beds are laid out on one side of the circle and there are numerous seats throughout. Planting includes wooded areas, shrubs and hedges, with 2 Lombardy poplars at one edge and perimeter shrubs, some on slightly raised ground. Adjacent to a children's play area is single row of bricks set into the grass in the form of a partial octagon, set around a rose bed.

The park is open from 9am - half hour before sunset.

Tube: Leytonstone (Central). Bus: 66, 145, W13, W14